CF - Educational Analysis * US Equities
Educational Analysis * US Equities

CF

Earnings behavior, post-earnings drift, and the gap between consensus and the market's real expectation - the educational primer before you look at the institutional verdict.

Educational content only - not investment advice. Nothing on this page is a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Historical patterns do not predict future outcomes. Consult a licensed financial advisor before making any trading decision.
Published byGamma QC editorial
TickerCF
CategoryEducational primer
Last reviewedNovember 3, 2026
You're viewing an older edition of this page.Read the latest edition →

Business Profile & Competitive Position

CF Industries Holdings, Inc. sits in the Basic Materials sector, specifically the Agricultural Inputs industry. Its core activity is producing anhydrous ammonia through the Haber-Bosch process at manufacturing facilities in the United States, Canada, and the United Kingdom. The company either sells that ammonia directly or upgrades it into nitrogen products such as granular urea, urea ammonium nitrate (UAN), ammonium nitrate, and diesel exhaust fluid. Its customer base spans agriculture, industrial users, explosives manufacturers, and emissions-control end markets.

The scale of the asset base is a central feature of the competitive story. The Donaldsonville, Louisiana complex is described as the world's largest and most flexible ammonia production complex, supported by extensive North American distribution and logistics capabilities. That physical footprint shows up in the financials: CF reports a net margin of 27.1% and a return on equity of 40.4%. Both figures are high for a capital-intensive commodity producer and point to meaningful cost advantages in manufacturing and distribution.

There is a near-term operational wrinkle. The Yazoo City production facility is temporarily idled after a November 2025 incident, and management does not expect production to resume until the fourth quarter of 2026 at the earliest. That removes some capacity from the network and adds a layer of restart uncertainty to the production outlook.

Financial Posture

CF currently carries an $18.2 billion market capitalization and trades at a P/E of 8.9. That multiple is unusually low relative to the 27.1% net margin and 40.4% ROE, and it suggests the market is pricing the stock as a cyclical commodity business rather than a steady compounder. The disconnect is not unusual for agricultural-inputs names, where peak-cycle margins can compress quickly if crop prices or fertilizer demand weaken.

The stock's beta is 0.40, meaning historical price swings have been smaller than the broader equity market. The current price is $120.33, essentially aligned with the 50-day exponential moving average of $120.53, and the RSI is 51.2 — a neutral setup heading into the next earnings report.

With no debt figure provided in the current snapshot, the balance-sheet assessment is limited to profitability and valuation. What is clear is that the market is not applying a premium multiple to CF's trailing returns. The combination of high margins, high ROE, and a single-digit P/E frames the stock as one where investors are being paid for current cash generation while assuming cyclical risk.

Strategic Priorities & Outlook

According to the company's most recent 10-K filing, CF is positioning itself around two linked objectives: strengthening its core nitrogen manufacturing business and decarbonizing ammonia production to participate in the clean-energy transition.

Management intends to leverage advantaged production, distribution, operational excellence, and disciplined capital stewardship to accelerate the world's shift to clean energy. The near-term project list includes carbon capture and sequestration at Yazoo City, which is expected to commence in 2028. Longer term, CF is constructing the Blue Point greenfield low-carbon ammonia facility alongside partners JERA and Mitsui, with low-carbon ammonia production expected to begin in 2029.

The company is also pursuing new demand for low-carbon ammonia and upgraded products beyond traditional fertilizer applications, targeting power generation, marine shipping, and steel production. These initiatives could diversify the revenue base over time, though they remain capital-intensive and are several years away from meaningful contribution.

Macro & Geopolitical Exposure

As an Agricultural Inputs company, CF's demand is tied to farm economics and crop prices. When corn, wheat, and soybean prices are strong, farmers typically apply more nitrogen fertilizer; when crop prices weaken, demand and pricing can pull back. That cyclicality is inherent to the industry and explains why even high current margins are often valued conservatively.

Natural gas is the principal raw material, accounting for approximately 34% of total production costs in 2025 and consuming roughly 350 million MMBtus across the fleet. That makes North American natural gas prices a direct input-cost driver. Low U.S. and Canadian gas prices relative to global benchmarks reinforce CF's cost advantage over higher-cost international producers; sustained gas-price spikes would pressure margins.

Trade policy is another exposure, since fertilizers move across borders and tariffs or export restrictions can shift regional pricing. Environmental regulation affects both compliance costs and the strategic case for low-carbon ammonia. Currency movements matter for the UK and Canadian operations, and broader supply-chain conditions influence logistics costs and timing.

Recent Developments

Recent coverage has centered on CF's valuation and momentum characteristics ahead of the upcoming earnings report.

On October 30, 2026, Zacks published "Here's Why CF Industries (CF) is a Strong Value Stock," framing the company through a valuation lens. On October 29, 2026, Zacks followed with "CF Industries (CF) is a Top-Ranked Momentum Stock: Should You Buy?" — a quantitative-ranking angle rather than fundamental commentary. On October 28, 2026, Zacks released "CF Industries (CF) Earnings Expected to Grow: What to Know Ahead of Next Week's Release," which looked ahead to the November report. On October 27, 2026, Seeking Alpha published "Bailouts Are Back: I'd Follow $20 Billion Into These 3 Stocks," including CF in a broader discussion of large capital-flow themes.

The next scheduled earnings release is November 4, 2026, after the market close, with a consensus EPS estimate of $3.00.

Earnings Behavior & Post-Earnings Drift

Over the last eight reported quarters, CF has beaten estimates six times, for a 75% beat rate, with an average earnings surprise of 14.5%. The average five-day price move following those reports is 1.9% to the upside, so the post-earnings drift is classified as "up."

The headline average, however, conceals an important pattern: beats have not reliably produced follow-through in the direction of the surprise. On May 6, 2026, CF reported EPS of $3.99 against an estimate of $2.63 — a 51.7% beat — yet the stock fell 0.9% the next day before rising 4.79% over the following five days. On February 18, 2026, a 23% beat ($2.99 vs. $2.43) produced a 3.8% next-day gain but only a 0.33% five-day move. On November 5, 2025, a 1.4% beat ($2.19 vs. $2.16) was followed by a 4.23% next-day decline and a 0.35% five-day loss.

Even the August 5, 2026 miss — actual EPS of $4.73 versus estimate $5.63, a 16% negative surprise — saw only a 0.02% next-day move and a 2.83% five-day gain. This behavior suggests that the market's real expectation, along with forward guidance and management commentary, may influence price action more than the headline EPS surprise itself.

For the upcoming November 4, 2026 report, the unofficial consensus stands at $3.00 per share.

Frequently Asked Questions

What gives CF Industries its competitive position in agricultural inputs?

Scale and cost structure. The Donaldsonville, Louisiana complex is described as the world's largest and most flexible ammonia production complex, and the company's 27.1% net margin and 40.4% ROE are well above what is typical for capital-intensive commodity producers. CF also benefits from extensive North American distribution and logistics capabilities.

Why don't CF's earnings beats always lead to immediate stock gains?

While CF has beaten estimates in 6 of the last 8 quarters with an average 14.5% surprise, the stock's next-day reaction has not reliably followed the surprise direction. For example, the May 6, 2026 report beat by 51.7% but the stock fell 0.9% the next day, while the November 5, 2025 report beat by 1.4% and the stock fell 4.23%. This suggests that guidance, forward-looking commentary, and pre-existing expectations influence price action more than the headline number alone.

What are CF's main strategic priorities?

According to its most recent 10-K, CF is focused on operational excellence in its core nitrogen business and decarbonizing ammonia production. Key projects include the Yazoo City carbon capture and sequestration project targeting commencement in 2028, and the Blue Point greenfield low-carbon ammonia facility with JERA and Mitsui, expected to begin production in 2029. The company is also targeting new demand in power generation, marine shipping, and steel production.

For readers who want to go deeper, CF's valuation, earnings surprise history, and analyst rating distribution are best evaluated alongside the full institutional verdict — including consensus estimates, target ranges, and recent estimate revisions — which provides more context than any single data point. The information here is for educational purposes only and does not constitute investment advice.

Real Data - Gamma QC Earnings IntelligenceAs of Nov 3, 2026
CF Industries Holdings, Inc. · Basic Materials / Agricultural Inputs
$18.2BMarket cap
8.9P/E
27.1%Net margin
40.4%ROE
75%Beat rate, last 8Q
14.5%Avg EPS surprise
1.9%Avg 5-day move after earnings
2026-11-04Next earnings
ReportedActualEstimateSurprise1D Move5D Move
2026-08-05$4.73$5.63-16%+0.02%+2.83%
2026-05-06$3.99$2.63+51.7%-0.9%+4.79%
2026-02-18$2.99$2.43+23%+3.8%+0.33%
2025-11-05$2.19$2.16+1.4%-4.23%-0.35%
2025-08-06$2.37$2.5-5.2%--
2025-05-07$1.85$1.48+25%--

Previous CF editions

Beyond the primer

Get the institutional verdict on CF

Seven-seat 21-ERT council. Pre-print forecast signed before the earnings release. Post-print grade, published in public. Every verdict sealed with a cryptographic receipt.

Read the CF verdict at Gamma QC
$49 Pro / $249 RIA * gammaqc.com

Verify authenticity

Every Gamma QC verdict is signed with a cryptographic receipt at issuance. Independently verify any published verdict at attest.gammaqc.com. This educational primer is content-only and not itself signed; the institutional verdict at the link above is.